Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy described in this document relates to the www.saferTaxi.com website (“the website”). The website is operated by SaferTaxi Limited (“the Company”) of 26 York Street, London W1U 6PZ, United Kingdom.

The Company has produced this policy as a demonstration of our commitment to ensuring your right to privacy. The policy’s commencement date is 18 August 2009, and has the objective of providing you with an understanding of the rules we have initiated to govern the collection and use of personal information accumulated through the use of the website. You are required therefore to read the policy carefully in advance of providing us with access to any personal information, as we will consider that, by using this Site, you agree to the Company’s use of your personal information in accordance with the rules set out below. Any questions in relation to the terms of this policy should be addressed to info@safertaxi.com

Collection of Information

1. Unregistered users

You are encouraged to register on the SaferTaxi website as this provides you with access to a number of the Company’s personalised features. Registration is not, however, mandatory, but you may not be able to take advantage of all of the website’s features and subsequently we will only hold a limited amount of information on you.

Please note that as a visitor to the website, we will log your IP address as part of a process of assisting our server with diagnosing problems, and to track usage statistics. It is possible that your IP address may vary each time you visit, or it may be the same, depending on whether you access our Site through an always-on type of Internet connection (e.g., ADSL, Cable, or Broadband), or through a dial-up connection (e.g. BT Yahoo, AOL, Ethernet or WAN etc). Notwithstanding this, it is difficult for us to identify you merely through your IP address, and we will make no attempt to do so. We will also log information on you if you visit our website via clicking on a link or advertisement from another website. The purpose of the logging of information is to assist us with maximising our internet exposure, and to understand the interests of our users. All information collected is used only in the aggregate i.e. it is entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors.

When you visit our website, a small file, known colloquially as a “cookie” is placed on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie allows us to track your visit to our website, assist in reminding us that you have visited us before. Please note, however, that unless you register with us, the cookie will contain no information that would allow us to personally identifiable information that would allow us to identify you. Cookies cannot be used to read data off of our hard drive, and cannot retrieve information from any other cookies created by other internet websites.

Cookies are used to help us understand how visitors use our website, and to provide us with useful information to enable us improve the website. Our use of cookies does not prohibit you from electing to refuse the acceptance of a cookie. To do this, simply follow the procedures set out in your internet web browser. Please note however that by choosing to decline the acceptance of a cookie, you may find that your browser respond as quickly or as satisfactorily when you repeat a visit to our website. We submit therefore that as cookies do not provide us with any personal information that you allow us to place one on your computer so you can take advantage of all the features our website has to offer. If you visit our Site by “clicking-through” from a site operated by one of our partners, and you have registered with that partner, then certain information about you that you have provided to that partner may be transmitted to us. You should review the privacy policy of the website from which you reached ours to determine what information was collected and how you agreed that our partner could use that information. Regardless of what information was transmitted to us, however, we will not retain this information unless you register with us.

2. Registered users

If you do elect to register your information on our website you will be able to add content to the website. For example, you may post your own taxi reviews and participate in our discussion forums. You will also be able to email SaferTaxi content to yourself and others. In addition, you will benefit from the ability to personalise your SaferTaxi Site experience. The benefits of registering will increase over time as we get to know you better and introduce new features. We encourage you to register so that you can experience everything that SaferTaxi has to offer!

An additional benefit of registration lies with the fact that as described above, we will collect personal information from you in addition to the non-personal information. Personal information may include the information you manually enter into our forms such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, travel preferences, user name and password or contact information for other people. We may store all or some of that information in a cookie file on your hard drive, so that our system will recognise you each time you visit our site. In that way, we can save your preferences from visit to visit and present you with a customised website, without requiring you to log into the website every time you visit. To improve services and enhance personalization of the appearance of the website, we may periodically obtain information about you from other independent third-party sources from whom we have lawfully obtained this data and add it to your registration information. Additionally, authorised SaferTaxi personnel may update your registration information to accurately reflect any new information included in communications received from you.

If you visit our Site by “clicking-through” from a site operated by one of our partners, and you have registered with that partner, then certain information about you that you have provided to that partner may be transmitted to us. You should review the privacy policy of the website from which you reached our Site in order to determine what information was collected and how you agreed that our partner could use that information. We may or may not retain that information; if we do, then we will only use it in accordance with our privacy policy, regardless of the policy of the partner site from which you came to us.

If you reach our website through one of our partners (whether or not you have registered with our partner), and you choose to register with us, we may be required to give our partner some or all of your registration information. We will only do so in accordance with this policy, but we cannot control how our partner uses the information. If you have questions about our partner’s privacy policy, you should review their policy before providing information to us. Of course, you can ensure that the personal information you provide to us is not shared with our partners (except in accordance with this policy), by visiting us directly instead of clicking-through from one of our partners

Using of Personal Information

As advised above the collection of personal information provides us with mutual benefits i.e. the personalisation of the website to match your preferences, automatic logging into the website each time you visit, bypassing the manual entering of your user name and password. Collecting personal information also provides us with a useful means of contacting you with news or important information from SaferTaxi, with communications from other SaferTaxi members, and/or to request your feedback on our Site. In addition to these periodic updates, we may email you additional materials, but only if you specifically request them. These might include opt-in newsletters and other materials that you proactively request from SaferTaxi.

In addition to these communications, if you have provided an email address, we may use your personal information to send you notifications about special offers or to tell you about opportunities available from our partners, subject to your consent (which may be withdrawn at any time in the manner set forth herein). You may opt-out of any or all marketing communications from SaferTaxi in any commercial e-mail we send or at any time, as well as access and update your personal information, by e-mailing info@safertaxi.com

Certain information that you provide can be use in order to present you with advertising that you may find interesting. This benefits both of us. It benefits us because advertising helps pay the bills, and we can charge our advertisers more if they know that their ads will be seen by somebody more likely to find it useful. It benefits you because you see advertising that may actually be interesting to you, rather than annoying.

If you intend to cancel your registration with us, you can do this by e-mailing info@safertaxi.com , and placing your email address in the subject of the e-mail. We will send you an e-mail to confirm your request. After we receive confirmation, we will remove your information from our active database, but some information may remain in our archives for an additional period of time before being deleted. We may not be able to remove your information from our partners’ databases, if we have transmitted any information to them.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

SaferTaxi will not sell or rent any personal information to any third party, other than our partners, as discussed in this policy. We may aggregate personal information from all of our users and provide that information in the aggregate to other parties, including advertisers, for marketing and promotional purposes. However, if we do so, that information will not be in a form that will allow any third party to identify you personally.

Some of your personally identifiable information may be share with our subsidiaries and sister companies around the world that are committed to providing you with a comprehensive array of travel packages and services to meet your travel needs. Sharing this information allows us to better understand the ways in which our various product and service offerings can assist taxi users. We do not place restrictions on the use of personal information by our subsidiaries or affiliates but they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. They also will comply with applicable laws governing the transmission of promotional communications, and give you an opportunity in any such email that they send to choose not to receive such promotional e-mail messages in the future.

We also may share your personal information with third-parties specifically engaged by SaferTaxi to provide services to SaferTaxi (such as market research firms, marketing services providers and advertising agencies), in which case we will require those parties to agree to use any such personally-identifiable data solely for the purpose of providing the specified services to SaferTaxi. As you might expect, SaferTaxi must cooperate with legal authorities, and may in some circumstances be required to disclose personally identifiable information in response to requests from law enforcement authorities, or in response to legal proceedings. We don’t expect this to happen, but if it does, we will provide only the information required. In other words, we will not simply turn over our database in response to a specific legal requirement.

We can also turn over information about you if we believe we must in order to prevent a violation of the law, and by accepting this policy, you consent to our doing so, in our sole discretion. You also consent to our disclosing information about you in the course of legal proceedings if we are legally required to do so, if we reasonably believe that doing so may mitigate our liability, or if doing so will assist us in enforcing our legal rights. We also may share your information in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, and in the unlikely event of insolvency. SaferTaxi will share neither your email address nor first and last names with other members, nor will we display them in any public manner, unless you expressly choose to have us do so.

Update and Review Your Personal Information

You can update and review the personal information you have provided through the registration process by visiting My Profile. You can access your personal information and, where shown to be incorrect, correct the information. You may contact us at info@safertaxi.com if you wish do so.

Protecting Your Personal Information

SaferTaxi has implemented security procedures to help protect the personal information stored in our systems. For example, we limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information. While we implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to personal information there is no way for us to guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. Your personal information is protected under the Data Protection Act 1998. For further information on your rights under this Act please follow the link to; http://www.ico.gov.uk/

Emergency Contact Access to Information

SaferTaxi customers agree that their chosen emergency contacts are allowed to view the details of their last text message sent in to SaferTaxi and that the emergency contact is allowed to pass this information on to the police. SaferTaxi customers should also make sure that their emergency contacts are aware of SaferTaxi’s Privacy Policy and we would encourage you to provide them with a copy of the policy to ensure they are satisfied with the terms of our use of their personal information. In all cases, our default position will be to consider that by registering as an emergency contact we will collect and use personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Minor’s Privacy

Although this website is open to members of the general public, we will not knowingly collect information pertaining to a legal minor. For the purposes of this policy, a minor is defined as an individual under the age of 18 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland; and under the age of 16 in Scotland. If we become aware that a minor sends personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to the minor to inform him or her that we must have parental consent before receiving his or her personal information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy should we deem it advisable to do so. If we make material changes that will affect personal information we have already collected from you, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the changes and to give you the opportunity to amend or cancel your registration. This Privacy Policy was amended on 18th of March 2010.

Questions and Comments

Any questions, comments, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy are welcomed. Please address them to info@safertaxi.com.